Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Pu Tien @ 1 Utama : 14 Dishes

Looking at the post title, I still can't believe for a table of 7, we ordered 14 dishes. We must be mad. NO. My baby brother must be mad!-_- I honestly think mom would never ever leave the ordering decision to him ever again. LOL. Settled at Pu Tien for dad's big day for ms.Chan has been raving bout it since forever. Dad being dad-_- the moment he saw the queue outside, he turned to leave. I had to drag him saying I already made reservations and we should walk in like KINGS :P  kakaka*

Thinking bout it, wondered why didn't the lady stopped us from ordering 14 dishes when there was only 7 of us. Furthermore, out of the 7 only 3 were guys-_- Food portion was not huge, but still! isn't 14 dishes way too much? When we were done and leaving, I took a peek at other people's tables and honestly, I think we were the only crazy ones in there-_-

Well, at least dad was really happy. Cause he said the menu was filled with "ku ling zhing guai" stuff. (New/random food that he has never tried/other restaurants do not serve) He was happy till he decided not to call his all time fav, fish just to have more space for other food-_- When we were being served, I think we ordered too many dishes till the waiters were all like "Did you order this?" Baby bro just answered "Yes!" to all that came-_-

Take in consideration we had 7 people and some of the dishes had around 7 pieces/slightly more than that. So it felt to an extend like a wedding dinner...but with 14 courses and surprisingly cause everything was cooked in a lighter way. Was full to the brim but not like gonna puke and die kind which usually happens by the 4th course at weddings.

Not my fault if you feel hungry or full after scrolling through this never ending list! Pu Tien's menu we must have ate at least 1/4 of it in one night! Make that 45 minutes LOL We sat down at 8pm. Food came surprisingly fast and by 9pm, we were all done!!

Passionfruit Juice RM7.90

Hot tea was served in a fair enough huge glass at RM1.90 per glass. No longer refillable and recommended to take this for everything else would be juices priced as above. Unless you would settle for warm water at RM1.00. There is also premium Tie Guan Yin tea, but it's priced at RM7.90 per cup..O_O

Pu Tien Style Century Egg RM8.90 

When it first came, I was like.....??? LOL. If not mistaken it was fried. But it was very subtle, still preserving the century egg natural taste but with a lil twist. The whole table loved it except mom who doesn't like century egg...so yea. Shows that the original taste is indeed still there.

Stir Fried Yam (Small) RM16.90

Wow. I loved this! It's fried, coated with sugar or something. It's the texture that was smooth and moist and ahhh....as long you love yam. You will love this even more! No. I mean even if you don't like yam, you will love this! Never thought it would taste this good. I mean, it's just yam leh! How come!?

Pu Tien Style Oyster Omelette (Small) RM16.90

This tasted refreshing and different. Not the normally wet kind, this is of dry based (like the one you would find at Jonker Street) but taste totally different thanks to the spring onion. Though, that was the killing point for baby brother.Yes, there was oyster although I did not manage to get any T_T

Tea Leaf Prawn (Small) RM22.90 

Tasted kinda normal to me. Nothing really memorable or different (not like I can tell what kind of tea and to me tea no matter what will be easily overpowered by other seasoning ingredients...so....yea) but it's tasty enough.

Claypot Sea Cucumber with Chestnut (Small) RM59.90

Although it was tasty, did not think it was worth the price cause serving was really kinda small. But at the very least ingredients were really up to par. Huge sea cucumbers and I kept getting chestnuts. But then again, maybe cause I keep thinking it was scallops and trying to scoop for my own benefit but with every piece I bite into, it was actually chestnut..:P

Deep Fried Duck with Yam RM19.90

This is also yummers!!Mainly cause of the yam. They must have some "Yam Sifu" in their kitchen! Tasted so good and fragrant that I forgot there was duck inside-_-

Fried Eggplant with Pork Floss (Small) RM13.90

Never knew eggplant can be fried like this! LOL outdated-_- Love this but importantly, what is with the mountain of meatfloss!? I think the price was mainly for that! Next thing I know, I was putting meat floss in a lot of the food I was eating LOL :P of course, as soon there was a chance, was pouring it into ah pek's plate as well. I think meat floss is damn universal lor! It went well with almost everything with sauce!-_- ms.Chan say must finish it cause meat floss not cheap. So finish it we did.
 
 Shredded meat with Bun RM5.90 each

Loved the bun! Then again, love anything with sesame seeds?? :D My mom paiseh to eat ramen with me, esp in shops that has sesame on the table and I can pour all that I want LOL. I can drown my ramen in sesame seeds! yums :D
Baby bear who's gonna do all the work! YAY! Actually he just did one for my dad LOL the rest we did ourselves and no, we did not use the plastic gloves given although that was very thoughtful of Pu Tien to do so.
A bad photo of the dish LOL Thought the meat wasn't salty enough (or the sauce wasn't enough?) Tasted pretty normal though it tasted better after I added meat floss into it :P Ah pek keep saying it's weird that I am doing that. The moment he ate a bite, he kept quiet :P Baby brother thought it would go better with wild boar curry though  LOL

Deep Fried Pig's Trotter with Salt & Pepper RM7.90 Each

This was actually not bad, fragrant and love the crispy skin! but it's filled with collagen kind. Not the meat kind. Can't get over the slimy taste of the collagen. Well, benefits dad whom can't bite into hard meat anyway. We had to get this dish cause when baby bro was ordering, dad repeated "Zhu Sou" (Pig's Trotter) like 4 times to make sure it got into the order list. LOL

Homemade Bean Curd (Medium) RM19.90

You can skip ordering this. Prolly tasted the same as any good chinese restaurants out there for a fraction of the price. Tasted good just not memorable or different in some way like the others were.

Braised Pig Intestine RM12.90

Never touched this but everyone was fighting over it. LOL When I did not take my share, everyone was like ME! MINE! So yea, must be damn good lar-_- But from the picture itself, I can tell the texture can't be bad to anywhere and that plays a big role for intestines right?! (Say until like expert when don't even eat, KNS)

Braised Bittergourd (Small) RM13.90

SO BITTER! OMG! DIES. LOL. So many years, I still can't understand how can bittergourd taste this bitter!! ROAR* Dad was happy. The happier he is, means the more bitter it was.

Pu Tien Mee Sua (Medium) RM23.90

Never. Ever. Judge a meal by it's looks. LOL I think when this was placed down. Everyone was skeptic. In fact, baby brother thought they sent the wrong dish! Next thing I knew, everyone was having a bite despite being damn full cause this was the 2nd last dish to come. It tasted just...good...and I do not know why-_- For people like me who doesn't cook, it remains a bigger mystery how can some dish that seems to have every ingredient under the sun (like chapalang) taste this good. Tasted better with meat floss LOL And EVEN BETTER WITH....

Spinach  with Salted & Century Egg (Medium) RM24.90

This!! OMG THIS! Came the LAST and I'm thankful. Cause everyone was damn full by then and I was stuffing myself with it despite my fullness up to my neck level! The broth was reallyreally good. This is truly asia. LOL I will gladly go back to Pu Tien, order rice and just this! nomnomnom* Okay maybe some other dish too but this is definitely a must! O_O Never really liked spinach. (Unless it's baked with cheese! yums!) But this brings spinach to a whole new level. Maybe if bittergourd is cooked this way, suddenly I would love bittergourd?? LOL 

and yes, we finished everything off! O_O except the pig's trotters, there were 3 pieces left. Baby bro wanted to finish it off but mom was so horrified that we can eat so much, she forbade him from finishing the pig's trotters....LOL

 
Our beautiful long ass bill. Total was RM411.40. I guess the amazing part was everyone noticing I used my ONECARD point redemption for the bill. As shown, I had RM331.00 in my ONECARD :P LOL. Everyone was like "howtheeffingfish you accumulated so much money!?" In fact, even shops around 1U asks me that qn. LOL Well, it's all gone now. Back to 18 dollars = 18 points. Means the bill was around RM80? After minusing ONECARD points. Then again, that's a whole lot of spending to get RM331.00 worth from points accumulation :P As long everyone was full (too full) and happy.

Finished the night off with banana choc cake from Just Heavenly and wine :D
I know! You must be thinking still can eat meh!? Dessert and wine different compartment la!

Happyhappy joyjoy!!
Happy Birthday Papa!!

Pu Tien Restaurant
G-213A, Ground Floor Promenade 
1 Utama (old wing) 
Tel : 03-77221539

Hard to miss with the queue that is constantly there. 

3 comments:

  1. Wow, the stuffs ain't expensive and yet the bill went over RM400?! crazy ahha Yuna's Sparkle music video created on smart phone

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL Actually I got a shock when I saw the bill too! But few dishes came up close to rm50 per dish. So...as long everyone happy ba!

    ReplyDelete
  3. crazy @_@

    i can c how much our miss bulat love shopping from her one card points :D

    ReplyDelete