Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Uptown Eats : Tsujiri & Lou Shang Bar


What time isit?

Meimei & bulat's fatfat time! ✨✌️

This woman always random one la.
Haha so here we are! At tsujiri!

So many new shops opening lately at uptown. Really quite insane. 😳

There's 2 new shops specializing in green tea! (I think the other one is really more to tea, tea. I will have to google)

This one is more to green tea and green tea deserts! 🍡
This is the parfait at a shocking price of rm17😳
Now I remember why I stopped eating desserts outside hahaha and just wait for birthdays instead πŸ˜‚ #superkiambulat

The matcha was not bad.
But ms.chan said that it's like any good matcha ice cream. To magnify the price ..she said she ate one at taiwan which tasted exactly the same for a fraction of the price πŸ˜…

Not helping please ms.chan!

Better stick to just buying the ice cream la. Cause this is actually just ice cream on top of coarse shaved ice. (Hollow one summore)
There was a customer raving about how awesome the yuzu shaved ice is πŸ˜‚

Which ms.chan replied (silently of course)
"We are at a green tea shop, why the heck should we order yuzu."πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…
Note about ms.chan.

She's random πŸ˜‚

So here we are next door!
Miru! Specializing in French toast but we ain't ordering any cause ...it would be totally crazy to eat that after dinner + dessert.

(Will definitely come back for the French toast cause my bro who doesn't like French toast, actually praised it. Not sure if this or harajucube is better la)

I mean this is round 2 yo!

So this is their choc lava fr rm18(I think)
(Seriously one main course meal price)
Oooooh it oozes!! 😍

Hahaha ms.chan say this one more worth than just now's parfait cause this takes skills at the very least.

Hardly ate lava cake that actually melts like this. The last time was prolly 10 years ago at a restaurant (don't know if it's still there) at old klang road.
Proceeded to tapau for mom cause I don't wanna get into trouble πŸ˜‚

Rm18 for this drink!
(Ok I guess. It's like paying for starbucks seasonal drinks)

Some passion fruit drink.

Taste was really not bad! Tinge of sour! 😝 mom finished it in ah....I think 5 min tops. Whathenonsense. No brain freeze meh?!?!

It's a blended drink! 😳
But the top is so pretteh!!!

I think drinks are quite popular cause I saw many tables ordering also despite the price.

There's this couple, 1 French toast and 2 drinks! (1 ea la means)

It was 10pm Wei! 😳

Young ppl and their metabolism.

If I do that with ah pek......

No we are never gonna be doing that at 10pm unless we had no dinner.
#weareoldfarts
#wecantdoitanymore
Since I'm Dayre-ing about uptown eats.
Might as well tell you guys about this!

Went there last week or so with ms.chan again (I should start a hashtag for this haha)

When she first told me the name. I laughed cause...I mean upstairs bar?? πŸ˜‚ and it's really upstairs. 2nd floor.
That's ms.chan (Sr. AD in big company. Don't play play 😁)

When i first saw the place from the outside ..was thinking why so dodgy πŸ˜… cause from outside, you will only see the darkness + lanterns.
Felt very wrong okay!
Even to go up, there's no indication or anything.

Just a mini umbrella hanging at the ceiling of the staircase.

Once U climbed up to frst floor...also no indication. Just a wooden door. Like office looking door.

And you don't pull or push...you slide it😡

Walao. Play escape room meh! Hahahaha
Why so out of the norm.
The interior!
We sat outside😁
Cause there was no one leh...felt a bit weird Cus the whole place would only be our voice if we were to sit inside.

Okayla. Quite interesting and homey.

The bartenders were friendly too (I guess they have to be ? Since usually have to talk to customers right? Esp when they sit at the bar counter?)

I hardly go to places like this where U order cocktails and what nots. So definitely something new.
Our drinks!
Can't remember what was it already. But mine was just some normal refreshing mojito.

Ms.chan's one was more interesting. (So Old school glass lor)

The bartender even burned (lit up?) a cinnamon stick for smelling before drinking.

The aftertaste was like hacks πŸ˜‚
Ms.chan says i can spoil everything with my description πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Anyway, found out that's the taste of absinthe.

And there was suppose to be a ginger in the mix but cause they didn't have ginger reduction. So Takde lo.
The fried chicken which on the menu is called "kok kok kaiiiiiiiiii" πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Surprisingly tasted nice?!??
Very rare I find yummy food at drinking places. I think I don't mind going back to try other food.

Not sure about drinks.
Cause I don't really know how to appreciate and it's not cheap.

Mine was rm38? (I think)
Ms.chan's was rm45.
😳 I shall stick to my wines.

But it was interesting!
And the bartender that was talking to us (whenever he can,I think he's friendly and bored haha)
Is a very very nice guy!
He's actually Singaporean!

Waiting for his wife's visa paperwork to be done. So while waiting, he's doing this part time!

He says that malaysia's standard of living is actually quite high.

For rm5K salary, you can't just always splurge. Let's say on drinks. For one drink is rm30 plus. How much can U splurge? And how often?

But in sg, sgd5K, U can already live a quite comfortable life. And a drink will most likely cost around 15sgd.

That's what he said!
Also very funny! Cause he asked us if we always go to bars. We say no.

And he asked next, if we have visited the bar behind this row. We said no again.

Then he said we should cause it's those kind of bars where the bartenders wear tuxedo (without the coat but yea) and they are handsome handsome one πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Don't know why he has to emphasize.
They are handsome handsome one!
Must double it πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Anyway, I hope he didn't say it cause we look lonely or something πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

But mainly he just wants us to try and see the different feels that each bar has!

Maybe next time, when ms.chan is feeling random (and for me, feeling rich πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚)

#bulateats

Day 33

Tuesday, 2 Feb 2016
17 0

No comments:

Post a Comment