Saturday, April 16, 2016

Tabiyo x Midori's 10th anniversary @ thealphabetpress

Aiyo! TAP shifted! ๐Ÿ˜

My fault for not double checking the address. Took for granted it's still at ss2. Went all the way there just to see the house for sale ๐Ÿ˜ฎ

Hahahahaha
But yay! Loving the new place cause the place is much much better! ๐Ÿ˜Š
The other door!


Was there for Midori's 10th Anniversary.
Organized by tabiyo ๐Ÿ˜Š

The rack you see is filled with famous ...I don't know how to put this. TN-grammers as I call them Hahahaha

TN users who instagram.

There was Pooi Chin's, Wenyea's, Angeline's and Tabiyo's herself. (Can't believe I don't know Tabiyo's owner's name. I always called her tabiyo Hahahaha #failbuyer)

You can check them out on Instagram. Their style is mainly minimalistic.

If you like beautiful mess, janethecrazy or ericachoy.
Erm...registration table? Hahaha
It's just for them to our leaflets and name cards.

In other words, for ppl who TN to hoard stuff to stick in their TNs. Hahahahah

I picked all these habits when I go for gatherings or talk to them ๐Ÿ˜‚ I mean I do hoard la, but now i hoard even more.

It's a vicious cycle.

TN makes a hoarder feels better cause there's somewhere to stick your hoarding. But cause of that, you start to hoard even moreeeeee.

๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚
Hmm timeline of what Midori released throughout the years (if I remember correctly)

Japanese being japanese, they will release collector's items & they are usually limited.

And they make it reasonable usually.

So ...you tend to end up buying and collecting la.

That being said.
I don't own a Midori ๐Ÿ˜‚
Mine is a normal traveler's notebook (you can say inspired version I guess. There's quite a lot out there)

Midori is a brand. The original one (if anyone is confused)
Pooi chin's corner was quite crazy cause she had this drawer of stuffs.

That ah..while it's a good showcase, the rest of us were actually worried Hahahah

I mean..so many people going in and out. What if someone steals?!?? (This is how bad it is man. We don't have mutual trust with strangers unlike overseas)

Anyway, in general don't think anyone would la cause the place was small and it was soooo packed. Like people everywhere.

Even if you want, you won't dare.
Angeline's corner.

It's amazing how many books they filled up cause ah...actually it isn't very easy to fill.

At least not for me.
There's like 64 pages (if I remember correctly)

If you fill a page a day, that requires 60 days (more or less) of inking.

Rm18 for 2 months. It's ok right? Hahaha #selfconsole

And if like me, I don't really write or stick, I draw. Takes forever to finish ๐Ÿ˜ณ

But okay. Good training.
This bear.
Which is everywhere. Hahaha
Actually there was only 2 la.

One is pooi chin's & another is Tabiyo's.

I have meet pooi chin several times during gathering but I have never talked to her.

Cause you know, I'm socially awkward like that and one don't suddenly go and buddy buddy with a famous Instagrammer (or that's just me?)

So today's the frst time I did talk!

It's amazing that ah...her TN is exactly like her. Clean & neat. Personality shows Huh.
Of course, Tabiyo's pop up stall.

People who already are into TN spends, people who are not...might end up spending cause U know....you see everyone having, U also might end up wanting hahaha

Heard one elderly (ok. Mid-late 30s) saying "oh! A solution for my traveling knick-knacks"

That's how most of us start dearie.
Welcome to the dark side ๐Ÿ˜‚

Anyway, amazing how far tabiyo has come! ๐Ÿ˜Š
Main reason for this event.

The 10th anniversary mini TN collection.

Basically it's a TN in super mini size.

Think most of them use it as a charm (yes, you hang it outside the leather cover. That's how you can personalize your TN. Mine has a hello kitty daruma hanging)

You can see it inside the bear's pocket (if you squint or move the phone closer to your eyes?) Hahahaha that's the size.

I didn't buy one. So I don't have a photo for you to show ๐Ÿ˜”
๐Ÿ˜Œ as if one isn't enough.

They launched 3 colours Hahahahah

Brown, camel & black.

Must be hard to choose just one since all are nice (and cute)

Thankfully...the price stops me from buying. It's rm130 or something.

Mmmmmm. Feeling broke from all the upcoming weddings and my own prep. So have to let it go ๐ŸŽถ
Gah' love these boxes.

But it's actually just toothpicks inside.

So meaning I will be paying rm10 for tooth pick boxes.

Okay. nvm.
I let it go again๐ŸŽถ


They have typewriters there for you to use ๐Ÿ˜Š

Nvr used before plus I was worried I might spoil them.

Lucky my brother's friend was there and her bf knows how to use ๐Ÿ˜

So ah...of course must try!

Omg. Hahahahahah keep forgetting there's no backspace! Kns. Made quite a bit of mistakes!

Have you guys watched a French movie on some typing competition? Super enjoyed that movie. It's a comedy la haha Now I know how intense the competition is!
For you to stamp on your TN! ๐Ÿ˜Š

Hotspot man this table. Super packed.

And stamps (chops?) are really expensive ๐Ÿ˜ฃ

Please, if you ever have to use one and it looks fancy fancy...Pls take care of it. Heart pain when I see people abusing it cause it's like "just another stamp".
And of course, a demo by the alphabet press!

They were giving demo on how the machine is being operated and giving out these as bookmarks! (Or whatever you wanna do with it)

There were 4 colours and LOL everyone seems to be taking all 4 colours Hahhahaah #hoardersunite
I have been to many events where there's TAP but this is the frst time I see their semi automatic machine being operated.

It's Germany tech and of course, no longer in production. Prolly stopped in 1984 (if I remember correctly. Or they stopped upgrading the machine at 1960s & the factory closed at 1984)

Anyway, very cool! Quite fast actually the printing process but it's expensive cause of the labour needed to do the lead (not sure if they are using lead though)
Then you have the paper, which must be at least 350gsm. Means expensive la.

Why is such a thick paper needed?
Cause of the dent of the words printed. Though in the past, it is known as a defect if that happens but nowadays, people like the effect.

So thick paper is needed if not the back of the card would not be flat and smooth.

Then there's the wastage cost(not sure what Isit called) they would test print a few to make sure the colour and the "just right amount of dent" is adjusted.
So if you are asking for 100pcs (which is the min order), they would print around 150pcs (by the time test & trial for ink etc)

So yup! There you have it.
#dayrebrides they make awesome wedding cards. Very refined. You can check their website ,www.thealphabetpress.com.

Of course, it won't be cheap. I asked and it's around rm10 per pc for a size slightly smaller than a5. I would get it if I'm having a small wedding and if my guests like the finer things in life.

๐Ÿ˜… for family no of course!
Recently they had a collab with LB for #projectb

You have to check it out!

The alphabets drawn with bits & pcs of sentul! Veryvery cool. On their FB page!
Idea isn't something new.
But the execution (the final drawing? The details?) are quite amazing ๐Ÿ˜ฑ

They were selling notebooks. Heard that they have cards (like poker cards?) of the alphabets for sale but didn't see it there.

Oh well. Would have loved to get that one.
Photo stolen from stickerrific to show you guys how mini ๐Ÿ˜‚

Anyway, it was quite nice, meeting ppl with the same hobbies and so.

Though I must admit.....it was awkward at frst for I went alone and wasn't esp close to anyone. So I couldn't just jump in to anywhere.

So most of the time (at least frst half of the event) I was awkwardly walking around, trying to make small talk and staring at my phone.

Crowd - 1
Me - 0
But okay. Slowly the crowd lessened (oh yea, there was a lucky draw! Grand prize was the mini TN! Lucky winner!)

Anyway, got better towards the end Cus there was lil ppl left. I can slowly make my voice through and yea ๐Ÿ˜Š

All's well.

#tn10xtabiyo

No comments:

Post a Comment