Thursday, May 5, 2016

Koncent Malaysia @ Sunway Mas

Found a new gem (to me)

A complete nightmare for ah pek πŸ˜‚

I just key it into waze and he just followed instructions.

The moment he saw the shop, he was like, "oh.shit"

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Just from the outlook he can assume what kind of shop it is! Not bad ah.

"How do U even find such shops?!", he exclaimed.

FB I tell you.
Their promoted content seems to be fairly accurate, I always get the right things on my feed πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Oh! Didn't know they have a cafe inside!

Bonus ✨

Ah pek's nightmare +2

Hahahaha befre he knew me, he never liked cake. He doesn't eat them. In fact when we were frst friends, someone gave him a whole cake for his birthday.

He actually drove all the way to my place to pass me the whole cake 😳

Cause he says if I don't take it, he's gonna throw into the dustbin anyway.

Walao. Damn sad for the cake! And the ingredients & the baker & the friend who bought!

So okayla. I have to eat πŸ˜›
Now he eats la πŸ˜‚
6 years of training πŸ’ͺ bit by bit!

The first time I bought carrot cake to share. He gave me this "are you trying to poison me" look πŸ˜…

I was like, "do I look like I Wanna poison myself also?" πŸ˜… he doesn't even know carrot cake exists Wei!
πŸ™Œ can't go to tokyo?
Nvm, tokyo has come to me!
Hahaha self console

It's a shop selling daily life / home usage stuffs but in designer form?

Hope U guys get what I just typed πŸ˜…
😍 so cute!

Can see? It's a hotdog (dachshund) earplug.

I find the name so apt!

Mimi pet.
Cause you know...Mimi means ear in japanese πŸ˜‚

Told ah pek I need this whenever I travel with him.

Cause.he.snores 😭

Does anyone's partner here snore??
How do U guys solve the problem?

Tried breathing right, that thing where they stick on the nose for better breathing thus no snore?

Erm..the last trip we went to. It only worked for the frst night.
2nd night, he snored away. Thought it fell off his nose but nope, it was still there.

And he's still snoring.

Once I recorded his snore & replayed it for him the next morning.

He asked me, "what animal sound is this? So scary wan?"

πŸ˜’πŸ˜‚
Don't know Wanna laugh or cry. Hahaha

"I slept with this animal yesterday night.", I replied.

He say I lie hahah he said I got the sound from youtube or somethingπŸ˜’

Uncle, U think I so Free ah? Search youtube summore.
This is my fav!!!

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
It's just....like a flowerpot(vase?) but so cute!!

Yea, I like cute stuffs in general.
Even if it doesn't really serve a purpose like this one.

Not sure if U guys can read the description. But it's very funny!

"He takes on a variety of expressions as his flower starts to droop over time, appearing to be lost in thought or dozing off. Why not let flower man share your life?"

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Yes Pls!
I need a flowerman to share my life.

Till I saw the price tag.
This looked like a good cheap alternative πŸ˜‚

The ikea pot which I think is quite famous?

Just take marker pen and draw like this ✨
Surprisingly they sell art done by Malaysians too!

I know this artist is quite famous.
πŸ™ˆ so pretty this sticky note!

Each petal is so nice!

How la like this Hahahah
It's like every time you pluck a petal, it gets more and more botak. Heart pain πŸ’”

Anyway, would be a waste. Prolly the only one who would appreciate pretty sticky note would be myself πŸ˜‚
Wth. Thermometer 😳
Just a judgement since its a range of celcius based on the colour differences.

When I press my thumb, no colour change. So I thought "ceh! Faulty geh!"

Then ah pek tried, changed into yellow! 😳

Means my body temperature ...is colder than normal πŸ˜‚

Which is surprising cause I'm usually warmer than most people that I know.
This is also cute!!!

Don't think I mind buying this..
Just that I hardly eat cup noodles.
The last time I ate was prolly..6 months back.

The men changes colour! So the moment the man's colour changed completely, your mee is ready!

The only problem is...even if U buy it as present, no one would have guessed it's rm30+

They would think you bought some rm10 thing πŸ˜‚

I mean, it feels that way la since it's just a mini man to take care of your cup noodle.
This is also cute! (Everything is cute so far haha)

Balloons! Thought the price is okay since the shape is so special.

Okay if there's 4 pcs inside as shown on the cover.

Not so if it's just 1 pc. 😳

After much staring and thinking about prices at balloon buzz, I think it's the price for 1. Makes more sense that way πŸ˜‚
This looks familiar. Prolly saw some shop selling it befre.

Ah pek says the silicone doesn't feel that it's food grade though. So he's not sure if it's safe to drink from it *shrugs*
A confused spoon. Hahaha

Can't remember.

Stirrer?
Just thought it looks Erm..cute πŸ˜…

I don't have any other vocab for this shop!

Anyway, I think by now U get the shop?
They sell stuffs that are normal everyday use but in nice designs.

My mom doesn't like stuffs like these πŸ˜‚

She says just paying for design. The function is still the same as any ordinary (in this case) stirrer.
Ah pek's view is that so long it helps to make a difference, even if it's just a small thing. Then it's good design.

Like this one.
He says one of the best in the whole shop πŸ˜‚

Keeps your key so your stuffs are safe from scratches.

Thoughhhhhhh. Soooooo.

Aren't there key pouches out there?
Some zakka crafters make them!

Those animal pouches where U can put your key, once U pull, your key gets kept in the pouch? πŸ˜›

Same isn't it??
I'm obviously more to pretty nonsensical stuff!
#shallow

Look at this!

Damnit. The rubber bands are in heart shape!!
Rock magnets πŸ˜‚

After a while, I'm worried this shop won't be able to last. I mean..how many of these stuff can they sell?

How many ppl will actually buy?

The price is also on the more expensive side I guess.
Saw these at a flea market befre.

I should go and compare the prices now 😁
πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
I like these chopsticks!!!

Don't need chopstick holder!

And I don't have to worry that it will touch the table.

Not sure if it's nice to use though cause of the funny shape.

But look at the design man. Looks so sleek.
This one is not for using.
It's for instagram purposes πŸ˜‚
They sold many household stuffs like mat, tissue holder (which ah pek really liked cause of its origami-ish shape), door stopper etc
Like these kind.

It's a cup for you to gargle your mouth in the washroom. Hahah the man is holding your cup.

Of course there's the material, design, cuteness etcetc

My mom will just ask me to use any random plastic cup from the pasar pagi/pasar Malam and call it a day πŸ˜‚
I like this ladle😁

But i think easy to topple if there's a party Hahahaha imagine steamboat!

Ain't nobody got space for this!

Can buy if you have a ...non rowdy family. Mine definitely won't stand long.

Although it IS made to stand, sure to topple every few minutes. Cause you know everyone's hand reach here, reach there.
For the stationary peopleπŸ™Œ
Naish.
Price tag even nicer πŸ˜‚

But it's for 5!
Doesn't feel too bad la like that.

But nehmind.
I have a miffy set at home that I er..mm seh tak use πŸ˜‚

Still in the paper bag.
πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
Ok. This is quite practical.

Scratchie card (so it's calledπŸ˜…)

I think the alphabet press has a similar card.

Scratch to reveal the msgs.
This one U can even diy and write your own msgs for the recipient.

Okayla. Worth spending if you Wanna confess or something in a cute way?πŸ˜‚

Or for ppl who appreciate and keep cards.

If not mistaken, I have come across a tutorial online on how to make this. But didn't try.
😭😭😭
I like this a lot!!

Though I don't think it will be very comfortable cause the seats are soooo small!!!

How la my butt Gonna sustain?
Or my backbone.

But useful lor. If you have guests U don't Wanna entertain long, let them sit on this πŸ˜‚

They won't stay long HahaHahaha
#evil

And the stool behind is called a wolf stool!!! No feeding required, the shop says πŸ˜‚

Very cute! But not sure if it's practical in our weather.
Okay! You guys have seen almostttt the whole front part of the shop liao πŸ˜‚

Don't have to go anymore unless you Wanna buy or touch them personally πŸ˜‚

Some I forgot to take photos cause I snapchatted πŸ˜…
#toomuchsocialmediagoingon
Moving on to the back side of the place.

Yeah they sell furniture as you can see.

But let's move to the stuffs that I will confirm spend money on πŸ˜‚
Books πŸ˜‚

Sorry imma big bookworm.

My mom always told me to find a bookstore owner to marry. Preferably KInokuniya kind since I like it so muchπŸ˜‚

Well, too late now.
Ah pek, please let's have book shelves as walls in our house next time πŸ˜‚
Like the one in beauty & the beast!

😭😭😭

So want to buy!!
It's a design travel magazine!
Bilingual. Japanese and english 😭
Mauuuuuuu.

Think I have to make a trip to kino soon to see if they have it.

They also have other mags like IDN, monocle etc.

All for your reading/browsing pleasure! 😁
They also have games!
Old school japanese games I assume?

You are allowed to play with them too!
Ah pek & I were rushing so we didn't.

Next time!

The left side one looks challenging. Like a balancing thingy.
Some old school toys for display!

Though I don't know how this toy works? Haha what do the kids do with it?

And how come old toys always look nicer! Looked like they put so much heart into making it! 😭

Can't find these kind nowadays. Everything is plastic and full of random loud colours.

This is ..40 years old? According to the description.

The book behind is about Japanese amulets and folk toys. Gonna hunt that down too and hope it's in english πŸ˜‚
Made in the 1970s daruma!

The maker's signature is at the bottom and definitely a rare one cause the maker is no longer in this world.

Want to buy means have to hunt.

I remember reading a book on kokeshi dolls!

It's amazing how much patience & heart japanese put into doing their crafts.

Plus every kokeshi doll is different cause it's fully handmade. That's insane 😳

Sadly though, it's dying out cause young gen don't Wanna take over.
Not sure about the ones in front but the one at the back is called daruma otoshi!

This game is played by using a small hammer to hit the coloured pcs out one by one, from bottom to top, without letting it fall.

Erm..actually knew all these from reading manga πŸ˜‚

The manga is called "kamisama no iutoori" if anyone is interested. Hmm more to horror / thriller though. Not the cute type πŸ˜…
And that concludes Erm..maybe 85% of the shop? πŸ˜‚

They only have drinks and cakes for now. No food. Not sure if they will start having food in the future since it's mainly for the goods, more than cafe.

Took this not to show the menu.. But cause the magnets above the menu is cute πŸ˜‚
The cakes!
If I read correctly, from tray cafe.
Flowerman says thank you for visiting! Hahaha

If anyone is interested to go.

Address : 30-1, Jalan PJU 1/3D, Sunwaymas Commercial Centre, 47301 PJ

Weekdays
11am-10pm
Weekends
11am-7pm

If going on weekdays, best after 5pm cause that place is damn pack during office hours. U can never ever find parking!

Facebook : koncent malaysia
Website : koncent.com.my
Instagram : koncentmy

#bulatspends
#notanad
#justsharing

😁

No comments:

Post a Comment